Privacy Policy

CALL OF CHALLENGERS (GURUGYAN)

PREFACE

GURUGYAN (Call of challengers ,we ,our ,us) is just quiz based game in India .In This policy Call of challengers collects, stores and/or shares any personal data and/or information from users. GURUGYAN is committed to the protection of information which is given by user to call of challengers. If you have any issue regarding provide the data, or used in any manner permitted in this Privacy Policy, please avoid using this Service. you must be at least at legal age (minimum age of 18 years) to access and/or use the Services. this Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000.it is legally binding document between user and call of challengers.

Important notice

Users state that they are of legal age (minimum 18 years of age) to access the Services and Content, or if legally possible, to access with their legal guardian consent, due authorization and agreement with these Terms.

COC is a skill based Quiz games i.e. skill game which is clearly defined in the recently passed by an Act of Government of Nagaland under The Nagaland Prohibition of Gambling and Promotion and Regulation of Online Games of Skill Act, 2015 (Act No.3 of 2016) and The Nagaland Prohibition of Gambling and Promotion and Regulation of Online Games of Skill Rules, 2016 in which Skill Game and allow to run/operate of this type of skill games.

As per Section 2(3) of The Nagaland Prohibition of Gambling and Promotion and Regulation of Online Games of Skill Act, the definition of “Games of Skill” is reproduced as under,

“Games of Skill” shall include all such games where there is preponderance of skill over chance, including where the skill relates to strategizing the manner of placing wagers or placing bets or where the skill lies in team selection or selection of virtual stocks based on analyses or where skill relates to the manner in which the moves are made, whether through deployment of physical or mental skill or acumen”.

Explanation: For the purpose of this Act-

  • – All Games provided in Schedule A of this Act shall fall under the category of “Games of Skill”,
  • – ‘Games’ which have been declared or determined to be ‘games of skill’ by India or International courts or other statutes, or games where there are domestic and international competitions and tournaments, or games which can be determined to be ‘games of skill’ shall further be entitled to be included in Schedule A,
  • – Games of skill may be (a) Card based and (b) action/virtual sports /adventure/ mystery and (c) calculation/Strategy/quiz based.”

Supreme Court of India in the case of Dr. K.R. Lakshmanan vs. State of Tamil Nadu And Anr on 12 January, 1996 (1996) AIR 1153, 1996 SCC(2) 226 wherein the word Games of Skill has clearly been stated which is reproduced as under,

“Call of challengers is quiz contest which is exempt from the provisions of public gambling act 1867(PGA)”

“A game of skill, on the other hand- although the element of chance necessarily cannot be eliminated

– is one in which success depends principally upon the superior knowledge, training attention, experience and adroitness of the player. Golf, chess and even Rummy are considered to be games of skill. The Courts have reasoned that there are few games, if any, which consists purely of chance or skill, and as such games of chance is one in which the element of chance predominates over the element of skill, and a game of skill is one in which the element of skill predominates over the element of chance. It is dominant element – “skill” or “chance” – which determines the character of the game”.

COC Skill Games may be run all over India except the State of Assam, Odisha, Telangana and/or any other State which has banned/prohibited or to be prohibited to run/operate of COC Skill Game. In spite of this, any User run and/or operate the COC Skill Games, he will be solely responsible for the same.

COC skill based Quiz games is not Gambling, Gaming and Lotteries.

In this game user can enhance the knowledge and if user performance is good so user can get reward in free leaderboard as given in game .

Information you provide

  • When you create a user account on the call of challengers  application, you shall provide us with your name, contact number, email id, user id and password.
  • When you log in at call of challengers through a social networking site account, you provide us your account information with such social networking sites that may include your email id, your profile picture and profile data.
  • If you communicate with us by, for example, email or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected by call of challengers.
  • Financial data as like E-wallet and account details so that during disbursement of prize from which we can reach to you.
  • In order to provide the App, We automatically track and collect the IP address and domain server when You use the App.

Sharing and Disclosure of data

  • Call of challengers may also share information as provided by the user and data concerning usage of the Amusement Facility and participation in the Games with third party service providers engaged by call of challengers.
  • Call of challengers will not disclose or share user’s information to a third party.
  • Call of challengers reserves the right to share, disclose and transfer information collected hereunder with its own affiliates.

(d) We will protect your personal details or data against the potential risks, there is no absolute security over the internet/online. So you understand that transmission of information over the internet/online is not completely secure there are risks with it. we cannot guarantee the security of the same while it is being transmitted to our website and any transmission at your own risk.

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. Protection of the User Information, including the registration details and any debit or credit card information the User provides to us, is a priority for us. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

Any personal information which identifies the User will be encrypted at all times whilst in transit over the internet. The technology used by us encrypts any information sent by the User on secured pages. Our server then reads the information using a private key. This means that your information, be it debit or credit card information or any other personal details, is turned into a code that can only be decoded with the private key or password.

All information gathered is securely stored within controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited.

Whilst neither we, nor any other organization, can guarantee the security of information processed online, we do have appropriate security measures in place to protect your personal information. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access that are located in facilities to which access is limited.

To further protect your privacy and security, we reserve the right to take reasonable steps (such as requesting your password) to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections.

Additionally, you should ensure your password is kept secret at all times. You will be responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and account information.

.Any information that Users provide to call of challengers  is subject to the Privacy Policy, which governs the collection and use of the information. Users understand that through their use of the Services, they consent to the collection, use, and transfer of such information, as set forth in the Privacy Policy, which forms an integral part of these Terms.

Call of challengers takes no responsibility for the content, safety or security of any third party website. The Services are not directed to persons under legal age. Call of challengers does not knowingly collect any Information from children under legal age. If you become aware that a child under legal age has provided with personal information, steps will be taken to remove such information and terminate such account.

YOUR ACCESS AND USAGE OF ANY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES IS ENTIRELY AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE COMPANY SHALL NOT BE A PARTY TO ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND A THIRD-PARTY SERVICE.

Changes of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. Your continued use of the call of challengers constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any amendments.

This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. If a revision to this Privacy Policy, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you by contacting you through the email address associated with your account.

If You have any further questions, queries with respect to the Website or our services, then such correspondence should be directed at callofchallengers@gmail.com